Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality Public Notice

Facebook
X
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Email

PUBLIC NOTICE

INVITATION FOR COMMENTS AND INPUTS

ANNUAL REPORT 2023/2024

AUDITOR-GENERAL REPORT 2023/2024

PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REPORT 2024/2025

Notice is hereby given in terms of section 127(5) of the Municipal Finance Management Act, Act No.56 of 2003 that Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality has approved and adopted documents mentioned hereunder in it’s council sitting which was held on 30th January 2025.

ANNUAL REPORT 2023/2024

AUDITOR-GENERAL REPORT 2023/2024

PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT REPORT 2024/2025

The Executive Mayor of Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality, Cllr Conny Msibi, in terms of Section 21, A of the Municipal Systems Act, Act 32 of 2000, hereby invites all interested stakeholders, parties, structures and organisations to check and or submit comments or inputs regarding the 2023/2024 Annual Report.

The local community, interested stakeholders, parties, structures and organizations are invited to submit written presentations on the Annual Report 2023/2024 within 21 days from the 31st January 2025 to 20th February 2025 for the attention of the undersigned. Any person who cannot read or write will be assisted at the municipal office in the town where the person is a resident. Documentation will be available at the local municipal offices and libraries at Dihlabeng, Setsoto, Maluti A Phofung, Nketoana, Mantsopa and Phumelela.

For more information please contact:

Ms M Mokoena: Office of the Municipal Manager

Tel: 058 718 1000

Email: mmadmin@tmdm.gov.za

Copies of the reports can also be accessed on our website: www.thabomofutsanyana.gov.za or at Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality offices (Old Parliament Building) and send your inputs and comments to mmadmin@tmdm.gov.za

________________________

Me TPM Lebenya

Municipal Manager

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bloemfontein
05/09
Sat
16°C
light rain
Sun
daily_wether_icon
19°C
13°C
Mon
daily_wether_icon
17°C
16°C
Tue
daily_wether_icon
20°C
20°C
Wed
daily_wether_icon
23°C
24°C
Thu
daily_wether_icon
24°C
25°C
Fri
daily_wether_icon
25°C
25°C
Sat
daily_wether_icon
25°C
27°C
Related Posts
Screenshot_20260904-213603_1
ANC first deputy secretary-general Nomvula Mokonyane and Free State premier Maqueen Letsoha-Mathae
Read More
NGHA members with placards outside the North Gauteng high court
Read More
04 September 2026
ANC defends mayoral picks as backlash grows
By Emily Setona BLOEMFONTEIN – The ANC is digging in behind its mayoral candidates in the Free State,...
27 August 2026
ANC names 5 mayoral nominees for troubled MAP
By Emily Setona QwaQwa – The ANC has opened the battle for Maluti-a-Phofung Local Municipality with a...
20 August 2026
Magashule era caused MAP's collapse- APEMO
By Teboho Moloi QwaQwa – The African Peoples Movement (APEMO) says the service delivery crisis in Maluti-a-Phofung...
04 August 2026
Voters want results, not rhetoric, warns political analyst ahead of local government elections
By Emily Setona BLOEMFONTEIN – South African voters have become more informed, more demanding and less...
28 July 2026
DA slams FDC student housing plan
By Teboho Moloi QWAQWA – Opposition to the Free State Development Corporation’s (FDC) controversial plan...
22 July 2026
FDC student housing plan sparks economic backlash in QwaQwa
By Teboho Moloi QWAQWA – The proposed conversion of office space at Naledi Mall into student accommodation...
15 July 2026
Voters becoming more cautious, warns analyst ahead of local polls
By Teboho Moloi QWAQWA – As political parties intensify campaigns ahead of the highly anticipated 2026...
10 July 2026
Former EFF councillors find new political home - eyeing for MAP
By Teboho Moloi QWAQWA- Three former Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF) councillors in the troubled Maluti-a-Phofung...
10 July 2026
SANTACO aims to revitalize taxi industry-new taxi spares opened
By Teboho Moloi QWAQWA-The South African National Taxi Association (SANTACO) in the Thabo Mofutsanyana...
03 July 2026
MAP16 aims to reclaim MAP municipality
By Teboho Moloi QWA QWA- MAP16 civic movement has declared its readiness vowing to reclaim victory and...