Maluti-a-Phofung Local Municipality Public Notice

Facebook
X
LinkedIn
WhatsApp
Email

CALL FOR INPUTS: INTERGRATED DEVELOPMENT PLAN (IDP) AND BUDGET PROCESS PLAN 2027/2028 FINANCIAL YEAR

Notice is hereby given, in terms of Section 28 of the Local Government: Municipal Systems Act, 2000 (Act No. 32 of 2000), that Maluti-A-Phofung Local Municipality will commence the process of preparing the Integrated Development Plan (IDP) and Budget Process Plan for the 2027/2028 IDP Review and Budget.

The Process Plan will outline the key activities, timeframes, and public participation processes to be followed during the review of the Integrated Development Plan and the preparation of the 2027/2028 Budget. In accordance with the Municipal Systems Act, the Process Plan must be approved by Council on or before 31 August 2026.

Accordingly, all internal stakeholders, sector departments, and interested parties are invited to submit proposed dates, times, and any other relevant inputs for activities to be included in the Process Plan.

Written submissions must be received on or before 21 August 2026 and may be submitted as follows:

Email: kholekag@map.fs.gov.za

Attention: Ms Kholeka Gcwabe

Manager: Integrated Development Plan (IDP) and Performance Management System (PMS)

Alternatively, submissions may be hand-delivered to the IDP Office during normal municipal working hours.

Your participation and contributions are appreciated and will assist the Municipality in developing a comprehensive and inclusive IDP and Budget Process Plan.

………………………….

ADV. M M Mofokeng

MUNICIPAL MANAGER

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bloemfontein
05/09
Sat
15°C
light rain
Sun
daily_wether_icon
18°C
14°C
Mon
daily_wether_icon
16°C
16°C
Tue
daily_wether_icon
19°C
20°C
Wed
daily_wether_icon
23°C
24°C
Thu
daily_wether_icon
24°C
25°C
Fri
daily_wether_icon
24°C
24°C
Sat
daily_wether_icon
26°C
26°C
Related Posts
Screenshot_20260904-213603_1
ANC first deputy secretary-general Nomvula Mokonyane and Free State premier Maqueen Letsoha-Mathae
Read More
NGHA members with placards outside the North Gauteng high court
Read More
04 September 2026
MACUFE AT IT AGAIN
17 August 2026
Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality External Re- Advertisement
Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality, with its seating in Phuthaditjhaba, Free State Province, subscribes...
22 July 2026
Advertisement
17 July 2026
Advertisement
16 July 2026
Advertisement
02 July 2026
Advertisement
27 June 2026
Dihlabeng Local Municipality Erratum Notice
DIHLABENG LOCAL MUNICIPALITY APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE UPGRADING OF SWIMMING POOL FACILITIES...
19 June 2026
MALUTI-A-PHOFUNG LOCAL MUNICIPALITY NOTICE NUMBER: 33
Notice is hereby given, in terms of Section 21(1) (a) and (b) of the Local Governmet: Munucipal Systems...
19 June 2026
Maluti-a-Phofung Local Municipality NOTICE 19/2025/2026
REQUEST FOR LAND DEVELOPMENT PROPOSALS: SELLING OF LAND Maluti A Phofung, in its effort to stimulate...
19 June 2026
Advertisement